Squirrels are animals familiar to most of us. There are more than 200 species of squirrels around the world, they are distributed in all continents, countries and climates except Australia.
Squirrel’s food is grass, nuts, leaves, roots, seeds, and some other plants. In addition, they also eat small animals such as insects and caterpillars. Squirrels prefer delicate and/or immature plant stalks and branches, as well as soft twigs and pliable bark.
Interesting Things About Squirrels
- The smallest squirrel in the world is named “African dwarf squirrel”, because when measured from nose to tail, they are only 13 cm in size. In contrast to them is the giant squirrel in India with a size of up to 90 cm.
- Like other rodents, the squirrel’s four front teeth never stop growing, causing them to constantly gnaw. Tree squirrels are the most recognizable type of squirrel, they are often seen jumping from branch to branch. Another species of squirrel is the ground squirrel, which often lives in underground burrows or in tunnel systems.
- Whether they are squirrels that live in tall trees or in underground burrows, mother squirrels have one thing in common: they usually give birth to 2 to 8 squirrels. During the first 2 to 3 months of life, squirrel cubs are blind and completely dependent on their mother for survival. Each year, the mother squirrel can give birth to several litters, so the number of squirrels is growing very strongly.
- The ancestor of squirrels is Douglassciurus, who lived 37.2 ± 0.1 million years ago in the Priabona, Late Eocene
- Britain and America were two countries that used to not hunt squirrels and eat them but at the beginning of the century 21, Squirrel has become a popular dish in America (Brunswick stew). Meanwhile, in the UK, Gray Squirrels used to be hunted and slaughtered due to a significant reduction in the number of squirrels here.
- The habit of finding food and hiding it to store it for spring is not strange, but some species of Squirrels such as chipmunks sometimes eat insects and climb into bird nests to steal eggs for food.